1. Your Subscription & Membership

SUBSCRIPTIONS AND MEMBER INFORMATION

1a. Services We Offer

The site is a service which provides information and analysis on sports form and may occasionally provide some links to other services, and this agreement covers the entirety of our subscription, refund, liability and service policy, which you must agree to prior to purchasing any of our services.

Our privacy policy is provided for your reference and your continued access of the website will constitute agreement to the privacy policy.

1b. Eligibility for Membership

Because of the nature of the information with which TPSS deals, we do not provide this service to anyone under the age of 18 nor anyone who could be classified as a problem or irresponsible gambler.

Whilst we are not a bookmaker and do not take bets of any kind, we absolutely cannot support or encourage problem gambling of any kind and thoroughly encourage individuals who feel that they cannot control their investment to get in touch with us so that we can help you to self-exclude yourself from current subscriptions and any future marketing or offers.

1c. Recurring Subscriptions

All subscriptions at TPSS automatically recur at the agreed upon renewal date using the card that you used to sign up.

By purchasing from us, you understand this policy and authorise us to charge the card that you have provided for all future purchases, unless you express your desire to cancel the recurring service or change the card that we charge.

Whilst we automatically recur all subscriptions in order to ensure members don’t miss out on important selection releases, there are no lock-in terms or contracts – you can cancel at any time by contacting us and we will disable any future recurring payments from occurring.

In either case, we will remind you prior to charging your card that there is a renewal coming, so that you can decide if you’d like to continue with the subscription or cancel it.

No sensitive card data is accessible by TPSS – we automatically ask our merchant facility to charge the card as they securely store all sensitive card data off-site.

1d. Subscription Lengths

When you sign up for a subscription, you will be purchasing a particular recurring subscription length – usually a monthly recurring term.

The exact subscription length and your first renewal date will be stated on the product page or promotional material that you used to add the product to cart, and will also be reiterated prior to check-out, after check-out and within the email confirmation received.

We also may offer once-off seasonal packages; these cases will be few and far between and all terms will be stated on the product or offer page; on the check-out page, after check-out and also within the email confirmation you will be receiving.

If your subscription is a renewing payment, we will automatically set up your recurring schedule using the subscription length that you purchased, so that your next payment will be based on the length you chose.

1e. Refunds to Subscriptions

Because we are providing a specialist service and need to pay our analysts and contractors for each and every selection release they do, we do not usually process refunds.

Barring your statutory rights, you may contact us at any time to sort out any refunds, credits or transfers on a case-by-case basis.

Whilst we will do our best to accommodate you, we do reserve the right to administer refunds, purchases and renewals as per these guidelines.

1g. Cancellations

You may cancel your subscription at any time.

When this occurs, you will continue to receive relevant selections for any remaining balance of your subscription and we will cease all renewals for that particular subscription.

The easiest way to cancel is to use the self-serve option inside the Members Section. You can also contact us directly.

Failure to provide adequate notice (at least 24 hours) prior to your renewal date may result in your credit card being charged, in which case we will reverse the transaction and continue with the cancellation.

The amount of time that it takes for your card to be credited this debit will depend upon the policies and speed with which your bank or credit card provider processes these refunds, and is completely out of the control of the staff here at TPSS.

1h. Sharing of Information

Sharing of information that constitutes any part of a paying subscription is strictly prohibited, and we will promptly terminate, without refund, the account of any members found to be breaking this policy.

Each member is limited to a single login that may not be shared with anyone else.

Use of the mobile web app will be strictly limited.

We have sophisticated automated tracking systems in place to identify any members that are breaching this policy and we will, without hesitation, exercise our rights to protect our intellectual property and member dividends.

1i. Right of Refusal

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone at any time, for any reason.

In the case that we decide to refuse you service, you will be issued a refund of any fees you may have paid and your account will be restricted.

Common reasons that we may refuse service will include if we find you to be abusing the service, if we believe your access to be fraudulent or in bad faith, if you are an employee of or otherwise related to a commercial entity that is a competitor to us, we identify you as being abusive to our staff or you appear to be a problem gambler.

1j. Trials

We may offer a $1 trial for any of our products for a particular period of time; the length of which will be indicated as part of the offer terms, reiterated at the check-out and also included within your purchase receipt.

Prior to any additional charges being made to your account at the end of the trial period, you will receive a notification (approximately 48 hours prior) that states that your subscription is due to recur into a full subscription.

You may cancel a trial or disable the recurring feature at any time via either the user dashboard or by contacting us.

If you do not cancel the trial or have not indicated in any way, shape or form that you wish to discontinue your use of the trial, then you will be charged as per the recurring email. If this is in error you may contact us within a reasonable time of the transaction occurring and we will set you up with a solution as per our Refund policy.

There is a limit of 1 (one) trial per member per product.

You may have more than one trial at a time, provided that they are different products.

Circumventing or attempting to circumvent this limitation will result in instant removal from the system including cancellation of any existing accounts and you will be barred from future subscriptions.

1k. Retrying Failed Payments

In order to ensure no lapse of subscription, we’ll automatically retry failed payments for subscriptions that haven’t been cancelled – usually within 12-24 hours.

If you have been charged for a subscription that you didn’t wish to continue but despite the 48 hour subscription renewal emails you haven’t cancelled your subscription – please communicate this with us so that we can issue a refund.

The point of this policy is not to trick anyone into a subscription they don’t want – but to ensure that members are not missing out on important information due to unforeseen issues with their cards such as expiry date problems or forgetting to transfer money into the correct account.

2. Indemnification & Quality of Information

WHAT WE DO AND DON’T GUARANTEE

2a. Selections and Liability

As much as we would like to, we cannot predict the future and do not guarantee any form of return, result or profit of any kind. Whilst we may mention profit goals, turnover targets or expected volume, these are based on previous performance and are not guaranteeing or indicating future performance.

Any recommendations made by TPSS, including from its analysts, must be taken only as an opinion on what may happen in an event, based on a variety of information including historical precedent.

They are, once again, by no means an indication or guarantee that anything will happen.

Prior to subscribing or taking action with any of the information that we provide, please understand this distinction and only use a dedicated bank that will give you flexibility with regards to positive results.

2b. Third Parties (incl. Bookmakers)

As part of your subscription you will likely see us refer to third parties, including bookmakers.

These are solely reports of information from our analyst, and does not guarantee that any third party will enter into any form of transaction with you.

Whilst we are happy to tell you which third parties offer effective prices at the time of publishing, we are obviously unable to guarantee, recommend or endorse the goods or services offered by any third party.

In other words, we give no kind of warranty, express or implied, as to the validity of this information in your particular case.

We may provide links to other websites or resources that may be of interest to you. We have no control over any of these websites or resources and you agree that you use such websites entirely at your own risk.

We accept no responsibility for their content or your use of such websites. You agree that we will not be responsible for any loss or damage of whatever kind arising out of access to, or use of any links.

2c. Warranties

Whilst we do our best to be accurate at all times, all information that we release has not been independently verified and we do not guarantee:

  • That any information about goods or services is accurate, up to date or complete; or that any statements by us relating to any products or services, included on TPSS, constitutes any warranty that the goods or services are fit for a particular purpose or of satisfactory quality. We are not responsible for making arrangements for any payments between you and any third party, including bookmakers.
  • If you choose to use TPSS (including the purchase of goods or services) we will not be liable for any loss of profit, income or business opportunity or any other direct or indirect loss which results from any failure or delay by us. In no circumstances shall TPSS or any of its officers or employees be liable for any loss or damage suffered as a result of any use of the site though we do not exclude any liability from death or personal liability caused by our negligence.

2d. Our Intellectual Property

We, or people we have contracted with, own or are licensed to use all the copyright, database rights or similar rights and information within TPSS.

You may use the information and reproduce it in hard copy for your personal use and reference only. The information on TPSS may not be reproduced, distributed or transmitted to any other person or incorporated in any way into another document or other material without our prior written approval.

Any hard copies you make must retain all copyright and proprietary notices.

We have sophisticated tracking systems in place to identify members who share, disseminate or pass on information, and we reserve the right to immediately terminate, without refund, the subscriptions of any members who are found to be infringing on our intellectual property.

We also reserve the right to take legal action against anyone found to be infringing on our intellectual property.

3. Our Privacy Policy

HOW WE STORE AND USE YOUR INFORMATION

3a. Our Complete Privacy Policy

TPSS is committed to your right to privacy and will only use your data as set out in our privacy policy below. Please read this information carefully.

By continuing to use TPSS you agree to us collecting and using your personal information in accordance with the details below.

3b. Information We Collect

We will collect information about you when you register to use the service, when you contact us or when you are using TPSS. We will also collect information through the registration process on the Site or through the use of cookies.

This may include information about how you use the Site in your browsing experience and what type of content you view on the Site.

Though the privacy policy below has been developed to take account of the rapid development of Internet technology it is subject to change. Any such changes will be notified on this page.

3c. How we use Cookies

When you use the TPSS site we may automatically issue your computer with a small piece of code (a ‘cookie’). Cookies are files we transfer to your computer”s hard disk.

Cookies can store information about your preferences on products and services and other information which you access when you visit the Site. We can use cookies to show us how you are using our Site and to collect statistical information about user behaviour.

They allow us to analyse the popularity of the Site and to better manage and improve the service we provide to you. We may also use ad servers (such as Facebook) to serve the advertisements that you see on the pages of our web site.

You may also be issued with a cookie as part of this process.

3d. How We May Use Personal Info

In order to use the TPSS site you are not required to register or provide any personal information about yourself. You may, however, choose to purchase a subscription with us which will allow you to take advantage of such features as private sports previews and selections and to enable us to notify you about special offers, products and other information that may be of interest to you.

These will only be sent to you at your request and you can unsubscribe to such services at any time by using the link at the bottom of any marketing email.

Registration may also be necessary to enable you to participate in a competition, give-away or survey. As part of the registration process we may ask you to provide some limited personal information about yourself such as your e-mail address and, at your option, other information which we will use to better develop our Site to your needs.

We will use the personal information you provide:

to supply and manage the services you have asked us to provide to you; to improve and develop the products we offer by analysing your information; and to learn more about you so that we can identify products and services which may be of interest to you which we will tell you about if you have asked us to send you details of our products and services.

3e. Third Part Access To Information

Any personal information that you provide to us will be used for the purpose stated at the time we request it. We will not sell your personal information to direct marketing companies or other such organisations.

In the event that you have provided your personally identifying information for a particular purpose such as a competition or survey we may share the information you provide with such third parties (such as the sponsors or joint organisers of a competition) as are specified in the relevant terms and conditions.

In the case of being a paying member, we are required to provide your details to our payment provider so that they can process your payment including performing things such as payment verifications.

Sensitive payment information is not stored at any point at TPSS, but is instead encrypted on the client-side and passed directly via a secure and encrypted connection to our payment processor.

At no point do staff, contractors or anyone else at TPSS have direct access to your sensitive or unencrypted financial details including credit card numbers and other applicable financial information.

3f. Length of Retention

We will not keep your information for longer than is necessary and will take steps to ensure that it is kept up to date. You may also update your information from time to time.

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to ask what information we hold about you. You can do this by contacting us at [email protected]

3g. Communication with TPSS

If you contact us or we contact you by telephone, we may:

Record the call so that we can check instructions; listen to calls to help us monitor the quality of our service.

We will send e-mails to the e-mail address you have given us.

We will not be responsible if anyone else gets access to your e-mails. If you send us an e-mail, you cannot assume that it has reached us until we return an e-mail acknowledging receipt. Please note that the Internet is not a completely secure medium.

Please tell us if you find any failure, delay or error in sending or receiving e-mail.

3h. Company Information

TPSS is incorporated in the UK under TPS Sports Ltd and is run in accordance with the laws of England and shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of English law.

Our mailing address is 53 Palmerston Road, Wimbledon, London, SW19 1PG.

You can contact us at any time via our UK support number: 07972896481

Our preferred contact method is via email; which you can do at any time by using the Contact Us page, the Live Chat widget (on every page) or by emailing us directly via [email protected]